Privacy Policy

Wildlife Habitat Canada (WHC) knows that you are concerned about the privacy and security of your personal information. As such, WHC adheres to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) and the Canada Anti-Spam Legislation.

The Canadian Personal Information and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) was enacted to ensure the right to privacy for all Canadians. WHC will ensure that our Privacy Protection Policy complies with the legislation by ensuring the proper collection, use, storage and disclosure of personal information adheres to the requirements of PIPEDA.

Privacy Policy

Information collected is used solely for the purposes of responding to and processing requests for programs and services provided or mandated by WHC. Personal information is also required in order to process employment/volunteer/funding applications and issue payments or refunds. During its usual course of conducting business, WHC staff is required to communicate with clients through personal contact, on the telephone, online and through correspondence. WHC’s privacy policy protects the confidentiality of information obtained regarding all clients and/or potential clients.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

As a result of making a donation to WHC, purchasing a Canadian Wildlife Habitat Conservation product, inquiring about our programs, signing up for our newsletters or participating in surveys or promotions, visiting our website or contacting our office, WHC may have collected some or all of the following personal information from you: 

  • your name
  • address
  • telephone number
  • email address and/or facsimile number
  • your date of birth
  • credit card information

Personal information gathered by WHC is kept in confidence. Our personnel are authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which it was obtained. Safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was obtained. We also take measures to ensure the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent its being lost or destroyed.

If you do not wish us to use or disclose your information for purposes of providing you with information that may be of interest, please contact us at the address indicated below. Also, please notify us if you wish to update your information so that we maintain accurate records. Once we receive your notification, please allow us 15 business days to update our records. Subject to any legal or statutory requirements, we will abide by your preferences. If you have not notified us previously regarding your preferences and do not do so now, we will consider that you have consented to our continued use, disclosure and retention of your information for these purposes. You may contact us to withdraw or change your consent at any time. We will honour any request you may make to have access to or review your personal information that we have obtained as referred to above.

Computer and Website Information Management

Cookies: All Information management systems require cookies which can be used to track website usage or to test the effectiveness of targeted online campaigns. Statistics may be used for web site planning, development, maintenance, overall traffic monitoring. Cookies can be used to identify excessive or inappropriate users, tracked through IP addresses. Cookies are stored on your local hard drive and remain there until manually deleted.

WHC does not combine information about you from these cookies with other information that you provide to us.

WHC also uses Google Analytics, which uses cookies and other, similar technologies to collect information about website use anonymously and reports website trends, without identifying individual visitors. You can learn about Google’s practices by going to www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/.

WHC does not sell space on its website to third parties or allow third parties access to user information.

Use of Personal Information

WHC uses the personal information collected in order to process and complete requests for service. Financial transaction records are maintained for seven (7) years from date of transaction (six years full calendar years plus the year of the transaction) as required by Canada Customs and Revenue Agency (CCRA). WHC does not sell or distribute any personal information to third parties for marketing purposes other than for specific WHC-related products or services.

In the event that WHC sells products or services through an agent, we may provided limited contact information to that agent for sales and marketing purpose.

General Promotion

WHC periodically sends or distributes communication materials such as brochures, newsletters or notices which may be of public interest and to keep clients informed of our work and programs.

Links to third parties

We provide links to third party sites. WHC does not control these websites and therefore we would encourage you to review their privacy policies before allowing them to access your personal information.

Storage of Personal Information

WHC pledges its commitment to protecting personal information. WHC ensures appropriate physical, organizational and secure technical measures are in place to safeguard personal information and to protect it from unauthorized access. This includes limiting access of personal information to those employees who have a business reason to use it.

Physical Storage

All paper files are stored securely on the WHC premises and shredded when discarded.

Disclosure of Personal Information

WHC and its employees, and volunteers or contractors will maintain and protect all personal information under their control. The identifiable individual may review, amend or delete personal information at any time either electronically or in person by making arrangements.

 

If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy practices or your personal information in our possession, please contact WHC’s Executive Director, Cameron Mack, at:

Wildlife Habitat Canada
247-2039 Robertson Road
Ottawa, ON   K2H 8R2
Toll-free: 1-800-669-7919 x 224
Email: cmack@whc.org